This animal can fly and they always fly at night and sleep during the day. It can't see but has very good hearing sense. It usually eats insects and makes noises to find its way. Some animals of this type eat other animals' blood.
This animal lives in Australia. It has very strong legs and can jump. It eats grass. A baby of this animal is called joey. The mothers keep their babies in a skin bag called pouch. They are called _______
This animal lives in deserts. They have one or two humps. They can survive many days without drinking water. They are called ___________
This animal can run very, very fast. It lives in Africa. It is a carnivorous animal of the cat family. It's a ___________
This wild animal lives in Africa and parts of Asia. It is carnivorous and usually carries its prey up a tree to eat it. Like other felines, they have spots. This big cat is called a ____________
These felines live in large groups. They live in African savannahs. The females usually hunt the food but the males are the first to eat. Their babies are called cubs. The males are different to the females because they have a mane. _______
They are the biggest animals on earth and live in Africa and Asia. They have a thick grey skin that they like to bathe in mud. They have a very long strong nose called truck and two tusks. They live in herds and are in danger of becoming extinc.
This very big animal loves spending time in water swimming in African rivers and lakes. It's herbivorous but don't think this animal isn't dangerous. When they are frightened or angry they can attack people or any other animal!
This animal lives in the savannah. It has big brown spots and a very long neck to reach the leaves up on the trees. When it drinks water, it spreeds its legs to reach the water.
I don't know if they are white with black stripes or black with white stripes! This animals lives in the savannah and it is herbivorous. Its stripes are a system of camouflage to hide from animals that hunt them for food.
This animal lives in African jungles. They live in families with a very complex social system and they are the largest primates in the world. They are herbivorous but now they are an endangered animal because people hunt them for pets or for their fur. Also many of their homes are being destroyed by humans.
This animal can climb very well. They usually live in trees. Many of them are omnivorous (they eat plants and animals). There are many different types and they live all over the world except in Europe.
They are very small. They usually eat nuts, fruit and grain like wheat. They live in lots of places and sometimes in people's homes. The plural word for this animal is mice.
No, they don't wear helmets! This small animal can't see very well and lives underground. They have black or dark brown fur and their front paws are very strong with sharp claws that they use for digging. They dig very long tunnels under the fields where they live. They usually eat worms and insects.
This big animal lives in forests around the world. They usually eat fruit, nuts or fish, but sometimes they hunt and eat other animals. They usually sleep in winter for many months and in spring they wake up again. They are an endangered animal because they need big areas to find food and live in, but this is becoming more and more difficult for them. Also, some humans like to kill these animals to make clothes with their fur.
This animal lives in most of Europe, America and parts of Asia. It is a carnivorous animal that lives in groups that are called packs.
This small animals lives in parts of America and Europe. It eats nuts and fruit and lives in trees. In London parks you can see many of them.
This animal lives in the Arctic. It has thick white fur to protect it from the cold. They can swim very well and usually eat fish. It is also an endangered species because of the climate change.
This animal is a mammal that lives in the sea. It eats fish, squid or larger mammals. This animal breathes through a little hole on top of their head called blowhole. This animal is also in danger because of marine pollution and hunting.
This animal lives in Africa. It is a very big and heavy animal that can run very fast. It has a big horn on its nose. Some people think that this horn has magical powers and can cure illnesses. This means that this animal is in danger of disappearing because humans hunt it for this reason.
Now let's see how much you have learnt!
Hippos don't like swimming.
Zebras live in the savannah.
Cheetahs can run very fast.
The plural word for mouse is mouses.
Camels live in jungles.
Bears never hunt other animals.
Dolphins are a type of fish.
Moles can see very well.
A lot of monkeys live in European parks.
A baby lion is called joey.
Giraffes live in deserts.
Hippos are very friendly animals.
Dolphins eat fish and other mammals.