Information Technology Chapter 10

Tripe Double_Jihad
Note by Tripe Double_Jihad, updated more than 1 year ago
Tripe Double_Jihad
Created by Tripe Double_Jihad over 4 years ago
8
0

Description

Law in software development

Resource summary

Page 1

The Privacy Act 1988

APP1: Open and Transparent management of personal information Data must be managed in a open and transparent manner. Includes having a easy to follow, accessible and current privacy policy.

APP2: Anoonymity and PseudonymityIndividuals must have the option of not identifiying themselves

APP3: Collection of solicited personal information Organisation mustnt collect personal info unless required for one or more organisation's functions or activity's. Sensitive info only colelcted with individuals consent. Sensitive info must be required

APP4: Dealin with unsolicited personal information What to do with unwannted information If the information is permitted by APP3 then APP 5-13 Applies

APP5: Notification of the collection of personal information Must notify individual about personal information being collected

APP6: Use and disclosure of personal information Organisation must only use or disclose information for the purpose it was collected for.

APP7: Direct MarketingOrganisation must get consent from individual for direct market purposes

APP8: Cross-Border DisclosureIf organisation wants to disclose information overseas, then must make sure organisation dosen't breach the APP's (Besides APP1)

APP9: Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiersOrganisations are prohibited from adopting, using or disclosing government related identifier

APP10:Quality of personal informationOrganisation must make sure info is acurate, up-to-date and complete

APP11: Security of personal informationOrganisation must protect personal information from inteference, loss, damage, unauthorised access

APP12: Access to personal information Organisation must give individual access to the personal information, organisation must respond in reasonable time

APP13: Correction of personal information Organisation must make sure personal information is acurate, up-to-date and complete.

Privacy act is mandatory for: Organisations working for government Organisations with turnover of over 3 million Organisations which hold medical inforamtion Organisations which sell personal information

Page 2

Copyright Act 1968 Copyright is free and automatic. if you are the creator of a work you automatically own it Owner of copyright can choose when and how there work will be distributed, published or communicated When dealing with copyrighted work, it is illegal to copy or share the work withought permission Individuals can only legally copy 10%

Page 3

Charter of Human Rights and Responsibilities Act 2006

Section 13: Privacy and reputationA person has the right to his or her own privacy

Section 14: Freedom of thought, conscienc, religion and belief Person has the right to freedom of thought, conscience, religion and belief

Section 15: Freedom of expressionPerson has the right to hold an oppinion and express that oppinion in medium. However the section must be lawful in nature and respect the rights and reputations of others.

Page 4

Spam Act 2003Individuals should only be sent emails which they have consented to recieve. Organisations or individuals which send it must identify themself. No address-harvesting (Illegal trade of email list's amongsts spammers)

Open source software (OSS) / Creative commons (CC)(OSS) Software made to be shared. However often protected by a license.(CC) Organisation which releases licences that allow owners to waive some or all copyright rights.

Show full summary Hide full summary

Similar

CCNA Security 210-260 IINS - Exam 3
Mike M
Application of technology in learning
Jeff Wall
Ch1 - The nature of IT Projects
mauricio5509
The Internet
Gee_0599
Innovative Uses of Technology
John Marttila
CCNA Answers – CCNA Exam
Abdul Demir
SQL Quiz
R M
Professional, Legal, and Ethical Issues in Information Security
mfundo.falteni
Flash Cards Networks
JJ Pro Wrestler
USER INTERFACES
Calum_Weeks
System Analysis
R A