Infectious Diseases Test 1- 5th Year- PMU

Med Student
Quiz by Med Student , updated more than 1 year ago
Med Student
Created by Med Student almost 2 years ago
530
6

Description

the diseases with diarrhoea syndrome

Resource summary

Question 1

Question
The most frequent clinical form of Salmonellosis in adults is
Answer
  • Sepsis
  • Cholecystitis acuta
  • Gastroenteritis acuta

Question 2

Question
Shigella bacteria are isolated from
Answer
  • urine
  • faeces
  • sputum

Question 3

Question
Salmonellosis is associated with consumption of
Answer
  • eggs
  • homemade canned foods
  • sweets

Question 4

Question
The average incubation period in Shigellosis is
Answer
  • 2 weeks
  • 3-4 days
  • 4-6 hours

Question 5

Question
The onset of cholera is typical with
Answer
  • high temperature and fever
  • diarrhoea "rice water” type
  • repeated vomiting

Question 6

Question
Colienteritis affects most frequently
Answer
  • young adults
  • pre-school children
  • infants

Question 7

Question
Specific for Shigellosis diarrhoea is
Answer
  • large amount of watery stools + abdominal pain
  • small volume, bloody and mucous stained stools + tenesmi
  • large amount of watery ” rice water” type stools

Question 8

Question
The most frequent clinical form of Salmonellosis in infants is
Answer
  • enterocolitis
  • food poisoning
  • gastritis

Question 9

Question
Shigellosis is likely to present with seizures and altered consciousness in
Answer
  • the elderly
  • in early childhood (children under 3 years of age)
  • such onset is unlikely

Question 10

Question
Antibiotic treatment of choice in cholera is
Answer
  • Penicillin
  • 3% generation cephalosporin
  • Tetracyclin

Question 11

Question
The most appropriate culture media for E. coli is
Answer
  • Bordet-Gengou
  • Endo, Levin, Gasner
  • Loffler

Question 12

Question
Early dehydration, without fever and abdominal cramps are typical of
Answer
  • shigellosis
  • salmonellosis
  • cholera

Question 13

Question
Vibrio cholere does not produce
Answer
  • neurotoxin
  • endotoxin
  • enterotoxin (choleragen)

Question 14

Question
In patients with Salmonellosis, bacteremia
Answer
  • never occurs
  • is frequent, but transient and insignificant in immuno-competent
  • is very rare

Question 15

Question
A 35 year old previously ill patient presents with acute fever, temperature up to 39°C, vomiting and frequent watery green stools inter mixed with small amount of mucus. He has had chicken neal 24 hours preceding the onset of the illness. He is admitted to the Clinics of Infectious disease in poor general condition, ones dehydrated, with RR- 80/40 mmHg, with abdominal pain - in the umbilical area, elevated, vacuous pulse cool extremities. Laboratory findings: leucocytosis, neutrophilia, elevated erythrocyte sedimentation rate, elevated CRP, hypoalbuminemia, sub-compensated metabolic acidosis. Which is the most likely etiological agent
Answer
  • Staphylococci
  • Enteroviruses
  • Salmonella
  • E coli (EPEC)

Question 16

Question
A 35 year old previously ill patient presents with acute fever, temperature up to 39°C, vomiting and frequent watery green stools inter mixed with small amount of mucus. He has had chicken neal 24 hours preceding the onset of the illness. He is admitted to the Clinics of Infectious disease in poor general condition, ones dehydrated, with RR- 80/40 mmHg, with abdominal pain - in the umbilical area, elevated, vacuous pulse cool extremities. Laboratory findings: leucocytosis, neutrophilia, elevated erythrocyte sedimentation rate, elevated CRP, hypoalbuminemia, sub-compensated metabolic acidosis What is the initial treatment
Answer
  • rehydration
  • anti-emetics and anti-spasmodic
  • antibiotics

Question 17

Question
A 35 year old previously ill patient presents with acute fever, temperature up to 39°C, vomiting and frequent watery green stools inter mixed with small amount of mucus. He has had chicken neal 24 hours preceding the onset of the illness. He is admitted to the Clinics of Infectious disease in poor general condition, ones dehydrated, with RR- 80/40 mmHg, with abdominal pain - in the umbilical area, elevated, vacuous pulse cool extremities. Laboratory findings: leucocytosis, neutrophilia, elevated erythrocyte sedimentation rate, elevated CRP, hypoalbuminemia, sub-compensated metabolic acidosis Diagnostic work-up includes
Answer
  • Fecal culture
  • Colonoscopy
  • ELISA
  • PCR

Question 18

Question
The onset of cholera is usually with
Answer
  • fever and chills
  • diarrhoea “ rice water" type
  • repeated vomiting

Question 19

Question
The most frequent clinical form of salmonellosis in adults is
Answer
  • sepsis
  • cholecystitis
  • gastroenteritis

Question 20

Question
Stools, dysenteric sputum” type are
Answer
  • green coloured, with plenty of mucus intermixture
  • watery stools, with bad odour
  • small amount of feces, stained with blood, mucus and pus

Question 21

Question
The most important pathogenic factor in cholera is
Answer
  • the direct cytotoxic effect of Vibrio cholerae
  • choleragen effect
  • hematogenous spread of Vibrio cholerae

Question 22

Question
European cholera variant is characterised of
Answer
  • very severe course with rapid dehydration
  • high mortality rate
  • less severe course with moderate dehydration

Question 23

Question
Causative agent of HUS is
Answer
  • entero haemorrhagic E coli (EHEC)
  • entero invasive E coli (EIEC)
  • entero pathogenic E coli (EPEC)

Question 24

Question
Which type of toxin is released on lysis of Salmonella bacteria
Answer
  • endotoxin
  • neurotoxin
  • enterotoxin

Question 25

Question
The deficit of fluids in dehydration state is defined by
Answer
  • difference between actual body weight and body weight before the illness
  • measurement of RR
  • measurement of pulse rate

Question 26

Question
Low potassium level is suspected in a patient with
Answer
  • increased intestinal motility and spastic colon
  • intestinal paresis and distended abdomen
  • generalized seizures

Question 27

Question
The incubation period in colienteritis is
Answer
  • 2 months
  • 3-7 days
  • 4-6 hours

Question 28

Question
The most common abnormality of acid-base balance in diarrhoea is
Answer
  • metabolic acidosis
  • metabolic acidosis plus respiratory alkalosis
  • metabolic alkalosis

Question 29

Question
32- year old healthy man became unwell one day after eating sandwiches with minced meat. The disease onset is abrupt with fever of 39.5 C, rigor, fatigue, repeated vomiting and watery diarrhea with green colored stools with mucus, but no blood. The patient is admitted to the infectious unit of the hospital. At the time of admission he is in poor general condition, pale, intoxicated with reduced skin turgor, oliguria, RR 80/40mmHg, and marked tachycardia, weak pulse, cool extremities and acrocyanosis. The laboratory tests results show: mild leukocytosis with presence of bans, CRP- 16, elevated Hct, blood urea nitrogen- 16 mol/l, Na 130 mmol/L, decompensated metabolic acidosis. Which is the most likely causative agent?
Answer
  • Salmonella species
  • Rotaviruses
  • Shigella
  • E.coli

Question 30

Question
32- year old healthy man became unwell one day after eating sandwiches with minced meat. The disease onset is abrupt with fever of 39.5 C, rigor, fatigue, repeated vomiting and watery diarrhea with green colored stools with mucus, but no blood. The patient is admitted to the infectious unit of the hospital. At the time of admission he is in poor general condition, pale, intoxicated with reduced skin turgor, oliguria, RR 80/40mmHg, and marked tachycardia, weak pulse, cool extremities and acrocyanosis. The laboratory tests results show: mild leukocytosis with presence of bans, CRP- 16, elevated Hct, blood urea nitrogen- 16 mol/l, Na 130 mmol/L, decompensated metabolic acidosis. Which is the degree of dehydration in the patient?
Answer
  • third degree
  • no signs of dehydration
  • second degree
  • first degree

Question 31

Question
32- year old healthy man became unwell one day after eating sandwiches with minced meat. The disease onset is abrupt with fever of 39.5 C, rigor, fatigue, repeated vomiting and watery diarrhea with green colored stools with mucus, but no blood. The patient is admitted to the infectious unit of the hospital. At the time of admission he is in poor general condition, pale, intoxicated with reduced skin turgor, oliguria, RR 80/40mmHg, and marked tachycardia, weak pulse, cool extremities and acrocyanosis. The laboratory tests results show: mild leukocytosis with presence of bans, CRP- 16, elevated Hct, blood urea nitrogen- 16 mol/l, Na 130 mmol/L, decompensated metabolic acidosis. What is the treatment of first choice?
Answer
  • antibiotic
  • antipyretic
  • anti-diarrheal agent
  • rehydration

Question 32

Question
Which of the following agents causes hemolytic-uremic syndrome
Answer
  • enterohemorrhagic E. coli
  • enteroinvasive E. coli
  • pathogenic E. coli

Question 33

Question
The stools in cholera resemble
Answer
  • rice water
  • sputum with mucus blood and pus
  • raspberry jelly

Question 34

Question
The incubation period in Shigellosis is
Answer
  • 2 weeks
  • 1-7 days
  • 4-6 hours

Question 35

Question
Third degree dehydration is considered a fluid loss of
Answer
  • < 5 % body weight loss
  • < 10 % body weight loss
  • > 10% body weight loss

Question 36

Question
Four year old child has been unwell for 4 days. The symptoms include fever (37.5 - 39 C), fatigue, repeated vomiting, diarrhea with watery yellow-brawn stools with mucus, no urine production in the last 10-12 hours. The child has been treated with loperamide. On the day of the hospital admission, she is in poor general condition, intoxicated, with reduced skin turgor, cold extremities, and tachycardia. Laboratory tests show mild anemia, leukocytosis with presence of immature cells, thrombocytopenia, slightly elevated bilirubin, elevated blood urea nitrogen and creatinine decompensated metabolic acidosis. Which is the most likely causative agent?
Answer
  • Salmonella species
  • Rotaviruses
  • Shigella
  • E.coli

Question 37

Question
Four year old child has been unwell for 4 days. The symptoms include fever (37.5 - 39 C), fatigue, repeated vomiting, diarrhea with watery yellow-brawn stools with mucus, no urine production in the last 10-12 hours. The child has been treated with loperamide. On the day of the hospital admission, she is in poor general condition, intoxicated, with reduced skin turgor, cold extremities, and tachycardia. Laboratory tests show mild anemia, leukocytosis with presence of immature cells, thrombocytopenia, slightly elevated bilirubin, elevated blood urea nitrogen and creatinine decompensated metabolic acidosis. Which is re degree of dehydration in the child?
Answer
  • third degree
  • no signs of dehydration
  • second degree
  • first degree

Question 38

Question
Four year old child has been unwell for 4 days. The symptoms include fever (37.5 - 39 C), fatigue, repeated vomiting, diarrhea with watery yellow-brawn stools with mucus, no urine production in the last 10-12 hours. The child has been treated with loperamide. On the day of the hospital admission, she is in poor general condition, intoxicated, with reduced skin turgor, cold extremities, and tachycardia. Laboratory tests show mild anemia, leukocytosis with presence of immature cells, thrombocytopenia, slightly elevated bilirubin, elevated blood urea nitrogen and creatinine decompensated metabolic acidosis. What is the treatment of first choice?
Answer
  • antibiotic
  • antipyretic
  • anti-diarrheal agent
  • rehydration

Question 39

Question
Four year old child has been unwell for 4 days. The symptoms include fever (37.5 - 39 C), fatigue, repeated vomiting, diarrhea with watery yellow-brawn stools with mucus, no urine production in the last 10-12 hours. The child has been treated with loperamide. On the day of the hospital admission, she is in poor general condition, intoxicated, with reduced skin turgor, cold extremities, and tachycardia. Laboratory tests show mild anemia, leukocytosis with presence of immature cells, thrombocytopenia, slightly elevated bilirubin, elevated blood urea nitrogen and creatinine decompensated metabolic acidosis. Which is the most likely diagnosis?
Answer
  • salmonella sepsis
  • hemolytic-uremic syndrome
  • acute glomerulonephritis
Show full summary Hide full summary

Similar

Forensics Final MCQs- 5th Year PMU
Med Student
Clinical Pharmacology Final MCQs- 5th Year PMU
Med Student
Infectious Diseases Test 2- 5th Year PMU
Med Student
CNS Infectious Test 3- 5th Year- PMU
Med Student
Cardiovascular Diseases- Clinical Pharmacology 5th Year
Med Student
General Physiology of the Nervous System Physiology PMU 2nd Year
Med Student
Blood MCQs Physiology PMU 2nd Year
Med Student
Cell Physiology and General Physiology of Excitable Tissues- Physiology PMU 2nd Year
Med Student
General Pathoanatomy Final MCQs (111-200)- 3rd Year- PMU
Med Student
Muscles- Physiology MCQs PMU- 2nd Year
Med Student
General Pathoanatomy Final MCQs (201-300)- 3rd Year- PMU
Med Student