Notas
MODH COINNÍOLLACH
Conteúdo das notas (1)
Página 1
Conditional Mood - Regular Verbs MODH COINNÍOLLACH - BRIATHRA RIALTA Affirmative Statements In making affirmative statements in the conditional mood, changes are made at both the beginning and the end of the verb. The changes made at the beginning of the verb are the same as in the past tense. (See previous lesson on the Past Tense.) We identify the root of the verb as follows:
1. For the majority of the First Conjugation (usually one syllable) verbs, the entire verb is the root. [B-C-G-O-P-R-S1-S2] An exception is when the verb ends in "igh." In that case, if there is an accented vowel immediately before the "igh," simply drop the "igh" to expose the root. In all other cases, delete the "igh" and replace it with an "í". Also, be aware that there are a few two syllable verbs in the First Conjugation which maintain two syllables in the root.
2. For the Second Conjugation (usually multi-syllable) verbs, part or all of the end of the verb is generally removed to reveal the root. Whenever these verbs end in "(a)igh" (the most common type), simply drop that syllable. In most other cases, squeeze the vowels out of the last syllable and tack the remaining consonant(s) onto the end of the first syllable. For example, with the verb "codail," squeeze the "ai" out of the second syllable and add the remaining "l" to the end of the first syllable to make the root "codl..."
To the root add these endings:
1) For First Conjugation verbs, add:
If last vowel in root is'e' or 'i' a', 'o' or 'u' I would......finn ...fainn You (singular) would......feá ...fá *He/She/We/You (pl.) would*......feadh ...fadh They would......fidís ...faidís2) For Second Conjugation verbs, add:
If last vowel in root is'e' or 'i' a', 'o' or 'u' I would......eoinn ...óinn You (singular) would......eofá ...ófá *He/She/We/You (pl.) would*......eodh ...ódh They would......eodís ...óidís Negative Statements and Questions Negative Statements and Questions are constructed in the conditional mood by making these changes to the affirmative statement form:
1) Negative Statements - Add "Ní" before the verb, and séimhiú (lenite) the initial consonant in the verb where possible.
2) Direct Questions - Add "An" before the verb, and úrú (eclipse) the initial consonant in the verb where possible.
3) Negative Questions - Add "Nach" before the verb, and úrú (eclipse) the initial consonant in the verb where possible. If the verb begins in a vowel, add "n-" in front of the vowel.
New Page
Informações
- Descrição
- Leaving Cert Irish Notas sobre MODH COINNÍOLLACH , criado por Mike Ryan em 07-11-2014.
- Criado por
- Mike Ryan · nov 2014
- Atualizado
- 5 out 2016
- Visualizações
- 25
- Avaliação