Quiz
Energy Storage
This quiz has question types that open in the usual player.
Questions in this quiz (54)
1Current total global storage power is [blank_start]170[blank_end] GW, [blank_start]6[blank_end]% of grid output.
- A170
- B6
2Which of the following is NOT a reason to store grid electricity?
- ARespond to temporal variations in electricity demand
- BOperate power plants at optimal efficiency
- CReduce infrastructure required for generation, transmission, and distribution
- DProvide emergency back-up power
- EAccommodate integration of large amounts of intermittent renewables -- i.e., solar and wind
- FProvide investors with arbitrage opportunities
3Power output that changes as frequently as every several minutes in response to normal rise and fall of electricity demand: [blank_start]load following[blank_end].
- Aload following
4(Pumped Hydro, Compressed Air, Capacitors, Superconducting magnetic) [blank_start]Potential Energy[blank_end]
(Flywheels) [blank_start]Kinetic Energy[blank_end]
(Batteries, Renewable Fuels) [blank_start]Chemical Energy[blank_end]
(Solar Thermal) [blank_start]Thermal Energy[blank_end]- APotential Energy
- BKinetic Energy
- CChemical Energy
- DThermal Energy
- EKinetic Energy
- FPotential Energy
- GChemical Energy
- HThermal Energy
- IChemical Energy
- JPotential Energy
- KKinetic Energy
- LThermal Energy
- MThermal Energy
- NPotential Energy
- OChemical Energy
- PKinetic Energy
5Which of the following are key characteristics of grid electricity storage technologies?
- AEnergy and power capital costs
- BOperational and maintenance costs
- CEnergy and power densities
- DCarbon intensity
- EStorage duration
- FTemperature variation tolerance
- GEnergy return on investment (EROI)
- HRound-trip efficiency
- IITC eligibility
- JCycle life
6A graph that plots storage technologies against both power density and energy density is called a:
- ARagone plot
- BRogane plot
- CRogane pilot
- DRagone pilot
7Which of the following has the highest energy stored on invested (ESOI)?
- ACompressed Air Energy Storage (CAES)
- BPumped Hydro Storage
- CLithium Ion Batteries
- DUnderground seasonal hydrogen storage
8What is the largest current type of storage for renewables capacity firming?
- APumped Hydro Storage
- BElectro-chemical
- CElectro-mechanical
- DThermal Storage
9The round-trip efficiency of pumped hydro storage is between [blank_start]60[blank_end] and [blank_start]80[blank_end] percent.
- A60
- B80
10There are three types of Compressed Air Energy Storage (CAES):
(1) [blank_start]Isothermal[blank_end]: heat flows to surroundings so that compressed gas is always at Ta.
(2) [blank_start]Diabatic[blank_end]: gas heats on compression but is cooled before storing. Needs to be heated before expansion.
(3) [blank_start]Adiabatic[blank_end]: no heat flow; gas heats on compression, cools on expansion.- AIsothermal
- BDiabatic
- CAdiabatic
- DDiabatic
- EIsothermal
- FAdiabatic
- GAdiabatic
- HDiabatic
- IIsothermal
11The average efficiency of the McIntosh CAES plant is [blank_start]54[blank_end]%.
- A54
12The approximate energy density (kWh/kg) of a thin rim composite material flywheel is:
- A0.1
- B1
- C10
- D100
13Which of the following has the lowest round-trip efficiency?
- APumped hydro storage
- BCompressed air energy storage
- CHydrogen fuel cell storage
14The two main components of a conventional hydrogen fuel cell are the alkaline [blank_start]electrolyzer[blank_end] and the [blank_start]proton exchange membrane[blank_end] fuel cell.
- Aelectrolyzer
- Bproton exchange membrane
15In hydrogen fuel cells, the [blank_start]cathode[blank_end] reaction is source of the largest efficiency loss.
- Acathode
16What is the projected number of fuel cell electric vehicles (FC-EV) in California in 2022?
- A331
- B13,500
- C43,600
- D123,500
17Because semiconductor materials capable of doing H2O-splitting chemistry [blank_start]corrode[blank_end] over time, the PEC community is moving toward "[blank_start]buried junction[blank_end]" design.
- Acorrode
- Bburied junction
18The competition for artificial photosynthesis is called "Steam Methane Reforming". It can currently produce H2 at approximately what price ($/kg)?
- A0.50
- B1.50
- C3.25
- D6.00
19As of 2015, the largest single use of batteries is which of the following:
- AStart, light, and ignition (SLI) batteries for cars and trucks
- BPortable electronics
- CIndustrial
- DBEV automotive
20The predicted size of the battery market in 2020 is:
- A$54b
- B$64b
- C$83b
- D>$100b
21By 2050, the predicted amount of battery-based grid storage capacity worldwide is [blank_start]40TWh[blank_end] and the predicted amount of annual growth in capacity is [blank_start]2TWh[blank_end].
- A40TWh
- B2TWh
22Three common form factors for consumer product batteries are [blank_start]button cells[blank_end], [blank_start]cylinder cells[blank_end] (also referred to by number [blank_start]18650[blank_end]), and [blank_start]prismatic cells[blank_end].
- Abutton cells
- Bcylinder cells
- C18650
- Dprismatic cells
23Primary batteries are rechargeable and secondary batteries are non-rechargeable.
- ATrue
- BFalse
24Power per unit of volume is called [blank_start]power density[blank_end] and power per unit of weight is [blank_start]specific power[blank_end].
- Apower density
- Bspecific power
25Required calendar life for batteries by application:
electronics: [blank_start]3[blank_end] years
electric vehicles: [blank_start]10[blank_end] years
grid storage: [blank_start]20[blank_end] years- A3
- B1
- C10
- D20
- E10
- F1
- G3
- H20
- I20
- J1
- K3
- L10
26For many applications, the required range of temperature performance is from [blank_start]-20C[blank_end] to [blank_start]50C[blank_end].
- A-20C
- B50C
27In physics, the amount of energy is equal to the [blank_start]voltage[blank_end] multiplied by the [blank_start]charge[blank_end].
- Avoltage
- Bcharge
28Comparing Li and Na batteries, the maximum voltage of Li is [blank_start]4.5V[blank_end] and of Na is [blank_start]4.2V[blank_end], and the cost ($/kg) is [blank_start]$40[blank_end] for Li and [blank_start]$1[blank_end] for Na.
- A4.5V
- B4.2V
- C$40
- D$1
29A material issue for Li-ion batteries is the development of "SEI" or [blank_start]solid electrolyte interphase[blank_end].
- Asolid electrolyte interphase
30Self-discharge of lead-acid batteries at 25C is approximately [blank_start]1%[blank_end] per day.
- A1%
31Reductions in lead-acid battery capacity can occur because electrode materials change morphology over time and PbSO4 crystals can grow big. PbSO4 is both [blank_start]electronically[blank_end] and [blank_start]ionically[blank_end] an [blank_start]insulator[blank_end].
- Aelectronically
- Bionically
- Cinsulator
32Currently, the most common base material for Li-ion battery anodes is [blank_start]graphite[blank_end], which exhibits a layer packing [blank_start]ABAB[blank_end] structure with Lithium.
- Agraphite
- BABAB
33The most common cathode materials for Li-ion batteries are [blank_start]cobalt[blank_end], [blank_start]nickel[blank_end], and [blank_start]magnanese[blank_end].
- Acobalt
- Bnickel
- Cmanganese
34As a cathode material, iron (Fe) has advantages because it is [blank_start]low[blank_end] cost and environmentally [blank_start]benign[blank_end].
- Alow
- Bbenign
35Li-ion battery pack cost breakdown (all $/kWh):
Packaging: $[blank_start]150[blank_end]
Cathode materials: $[blank_start]45[blank_end]
Anode materials: $[blank_start]25[blank_end]
Electrolyte: $[blank_start]30[blank_end]
Others (foil, cell packaging, etc.): $[blank_start]40[blank_end]
Cell manufacturing: $[blank_start]110[blank_end]- A150
- B45
- C25
- D30
- E40
- F110
36Lithium-ion batteries -- current status and future goals (fill in the blanks):
Energy - cell level:
Current: [blank_start]200[blank_end] Wh/kg
Goal: [blank_start]600[blank_end] Wh/kg
Energy - system level:
Current: [blank_start]100[blank_end] Wh/kg
Goal: [blank_start]300[blank_end] Wh/kg- A200
- B600
- C100
- D300
37One future material for lithium-ion battery anodes is [blank_start]silicon[blank_end], which has a capacity of up to [blank_start]4200[blank_end] mAh/g.
- Asilicon
- B4200
38One future material for lithium-ion battery cathodes is [blank_start]sulfur[blank_end], which has a potential energy capacity of [blank_start]1670[blank_end] mAh/g.
- Asulfur
- B1670
39Which of the following are engineering challenges for producing silicon anodes:
- AHow to avoid breaking?
- BHow to build a stable sold-electrolyte-interphase (SEI)?
- CHow to view nanoparticle structure of Si tubing?
- DHow to reduce the cost of Si?
40In order to avoid breakage, a Si nanoparticle must be smaller than [blank_start]115[blank_end] nm and the nano-wires need to be smaller than [blank_start]300[blank_end] nm.
- A115
- B300
41Generation 4 of the Cui group's Si anode designs was a [blank_start]double-walled hollow[blank_end] that allowed Si to expand inward so that the outside surface could form a stable [blank_start]SEI[blank_end].
- Adouble-walled hollow
- BSEI
42The holy grail for lithium-ion batteries is the [blank_start]lithium metal[blank_end] anode, but its main problem is [blank_start]lithium plating[blank_end].
- Alithium metal
- Blithium plating
43What element of a hollow S-polymer nanoparticle is indicated by each small circle?
- Asulfur
- Bpolysulfide
- CLi2S
- Dpolymer shell
- Esulfur
- Fpolysulfide
- GLi2S
- Hpolymer shell
- Isulfur
- Jpolysulfide
- KLi2S
- Lpolymer shell
- Msulfur
- Npolysulfide
- OLi2S
- Ppolymer shell
44The global reserve is lithium is [blank_start]40 million[blank_end] tons. This is equivalent to [blank_start]10 billion[blank_end] Nissan Leaf's or [blank_start]3 billion[blank_end] Tesla Model S's.
- A40 million
- B10 billion
- C3 billion
45It is estimated that ocean water contains how many tons of lithium?
- A40 million
- B92,000
- C230,000 million
- D23,000,000
46As of 2010, the power of pumped hydropower deployed for grid storage is:
- A129 GW
- B440 MW
- C35 MW
- D20 MW
47Tesla has developed a [blank_start]1.6[blank_end] MW/[blank_start]6[blank_end] MWh off-grid power supply at T'au for 600 residents.
- A1.6
- B6
48The most common redox flow battery design uses [blank_start]vanadium[blank_end] and an expensive [blank_start]ion-selective membrane[blank_end].
- Avanadium
- Bion-selective membrane
49Three key features enable a membrane-free semi-flow battery to achieve low costs:
* Cathode liquid: high concentration of [blank_start]polysulfide[blank_end] solution, low-cost [blank_start]sulfur[blank_end].
* Anode: [blank_start]lithium[blank_end] metal (high specific capacity)
* Membrane-free: [blank_start]LiNO3[blank_end] additive forms an ion conducting [blank_start]passivation[blank_end] layer.- Apolysulfide
- Bsulfur
- Clithium
- DLiNO3
- Epassivation
50Thermal runaway is caused when battery temperatures exceed [blank_start]180C[blank_end] and there is an [blank_start]exothermic[blank_end] reaction of the [blank_start]oxide[blank_end] cathode with the [blank_start]electrolyte[blank_end].
- A180C
- Bexothermic
- Coxide
- Delectrolyte
51One idea for improving the safety of lithium-ion batteries is a reversible thermal fuse, which uses [blank_start]thermoresponsive polymer switching[blank_end] (TRPS).
- Athermoresponsive polymer switching
52For flywheels, the limit to storage is the [blank_start]stress[blank_end] limit of the [blank_start]rotating[blank_end] mass.
- Astress
- Brotating
53Efficiency loss in water-splitting and hydrogen fuel cell reactions is caused by [blank_start]overpotential[blank_end].
- Aoverpotential
54The cycle life of a battery is the number of cycles of discharge and recharge for which the battery retains at least what percentage of its original capacity?
- A90%
- B80%
- C70%
- D60%
Information
- Description
- Quiz on Energy Storage, created by Peter Norman on 27/11/2018.
- Author
- Peter Norman
- Language
- English
- Views
- 2
- Tags
- Rating
- No ratings yet Rate this quiz