Mind map
Kingdom: Animalia
Map content
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
- Subphylum: Vertebrata
- Class: Aves
- Subclass: Neornithes
- Superorder: Neoaves
- Order: Podicipediformes
- Family: Podicipedidae
- Grebes
- - Toes: lobate - Nails: flattened - Bill: variable shapes (not spatulate) - Legs: set very far back (barely able to walk on land - Range: everywhere but antarctica - Natural history: + nests over water (pulls together piles of floating veg) + carry kids on back + dive for food + looks/acts like diving ducks
- Grebes
- Family: Podicipedidae
- Order: Columbiformes
- Family: Columbidae
- Pigeons/Doves
- Range: nearly global (not antarctica) - most species rich in tropical areas Natural History: - small clutch size - flimsy nests made of small sticks - long breeding seasons (nest multiple times/yr) - omnivores but focus on fruits/seeds - crop milk for kids - often hunted Body: plump Head: small and round Tail: length varies (some have longer tails to aid maneuvering) Bill: slender w/ distinctive shape - operculum (fleshy covering on upper mandible base and can be brightly colored in some species) Rock Pigeon: - Plumage: highly variable from pure white to all black - native to Eurasia - common in North Am cities and farms
- Pigeons/Doves
- Family: Columbidae
- Order: Cuculiformes
- Family: Cuculidae
- Cuckoos
- Bill: slightly decurved Body: thin, elongated Tail: long, graduated Range: tropical, some species very migratory to north Natural history: - some brood parasites or cooperative but most monogamous - insectivores - some physical and behavioral mimicry (lure potential hosts)
- Anis
- Roadrunners
- Range: desert Southwest/Mexico Natural history: ground birds
- Hawk-cuckoo
- Drongo-cuckoo
- Cuckoos
- Family: Cuculidae
- Order: Caprimulgiformes
- Family: Caprimulgidae
- Nightjars/nighthawks
- Plumage: cryptic brown coloration (blends into forest floor and branches) Bill: very short Eyes: large Range: tropical w/ some northern migration Natural history: - crepuscular (active at dawn/dusk mostly) and nocturnal - Nighthawk busy during day during breeding season - insectivores (Nighthawks - aerial) - small clutches of cryptic eggs - great vocalizations and flight displays
- Oregon Common Nighthawks and Poorwill
- Nighthawk Wings: pointed w/ distinctive white patches on primaries - fly during summer mornings/evenings - dive and wings make loud whirring sound - migratory to Amazonia Poorwills - sit on ground - seen along gravel roads in desert - smaller/stubbier than nighthawk - no white wing patches - males flash white in tails when taking off - migratory winter in small caves and torpor cool temps
- Nightjars/nighthawks
- Family: Apodidae
- Swifts
- Bill: tiny and very short Tail: very short Wings: thin, long, stiff Body: tubular, streamlined Toes: pamprodactyl Legs and feet: tiny Range: tropical and migrant Natural History: - fast aerial insectivores - small white clutches, long development - unique nests (stuck to wall of snags/chimneys, saliva as glue, break off tips of dead branches as they fly) - some echolocate in caves
- Swifts
- Family: Trochilidae
- Hummingbirds
- Bill: long, terete (decurved in some species) Plumage: ornamental tail feathers and gorget (brightly colored iridescent throat feathers) Range: Western hemi (North and South America) Natural History: - 2 egg clutch, small nest - hover (very fast wing beats in flight) - nectarivores but many eat insects as well - feed kids insects caught in flight - some found far north and go into torpor overnight to survive cold
- Hummingbirds
- Family: Caprimulgidae
- Order: Gruiformes
- Family: Rallidae
- Rails
- Bill: long, decurved Tails: short Body: laterally compressed Legs: long Toes: long Wings: round Plumage: striping/spotted patterns on flanks Range: nearly global Natural History: - secretive (hear more than seen) - live in marshes - many extinct (landing on remote islands, losing ability to fly and evade land predators) - terrestrial/aquatic - most active at dawn/dusk
- Coots
- Bill: shaped like a chicken (similar to Sora but larger) Toes: lobate Nails: long, narrow Tail: short Frontal shield on forehead Natural history: - able to count - chooses prettiest kids (chicks have red, yellow and orange feathers, parents assess kids and kill ones not up to standards)
- Rails
- Family: Gruidae
- Cranes
- Legs: long Necks: long Head: fleshy forehead patch, small head Body: long shaggy bustles (elongated feathers at end of torso Bill: long, stout Range: all but S America and Antarctica Natural history: - coordinated courtship displays - monogamous - open areas (savannahs, marshes, bogs) - omnivores - some migratory - territorial during breeding season
- Cranes
- Family: Rallidae
- Order: Charadriiformes
- Family: Recurvirostridae
- Shorebird
- Legs: long Bill: thin, long, recurved Neck: long Range: global except antarctica Natural history: - waders - piled veg/mud nests - highly mobile/migratory
- Seabirds
- Gulls/Terns
- Stilts
- Bill: not recurved
- Shorebird
- Family: Haematopodidae
- Oystercatchers
- Bill: long, thick, brightly colored, sharp edges Legs: long, thick, often brightly colored Range: ocean coastlines Natural history: - eat clams/mollusks - loud calls - black = rocky coasts - black and white = sand/mud
- Oystercatchers
- Family: Charadriidae
- Plovers
- Bill: short, stout Legs: longish Plumage: gray/brown with white and often have dark marks I.e. rings around neck Head: round Range: global except Antarctica Natural history: - open habitats - terrestrial - cryptic eggs (camouflaged) - scape on ground - migratory
- Plovers
- Family: Scolopacidae
- Sandpipers
- Legs: longish Body: plump/stout Bill: variable - long, thin, medium Plumage: brownish Range: nearly global Natural history: - forage on ground (along mudflats) - migratory - long-distance fliers - quite diverse - often breed in northern boreal + tundra - usually monochromatic except for phalaropes (males are dull)
- Sandpipers
- Family: Alcidae
- Seabirds
- Body: fat, football shaped Bill: short, stout Tail: very short Range: temperate (north) Natural history: - marine - monogamous - nest on ledge + burrows - 1-2 eggs - long-lived and slow-growing
- Puffin
- Alcid
- Seabirds
- Family: Laridae
- Gulls/Terns
- Bill: stout, yellow Gray mantle Dark wing tips Range: global, rarely Antarctica Natural history: - often aquatic - scavengers (dumps) - highly omnivorous - adaptable to humans - social
- Gulls/Terns
- Family: Recurvirostridae
- Order: Gaviiformes
- Family: Gaviidae
- Includes: loons Identification: Bill - dagger like, straight, sharply pointed Feet - back on body, encased in body up to ankle Body - large, long, sleek Neck - long Wings - small, pointed Tail - short, stiff Tarsi - laterally compressed Toes - 3 front, fully webbed Plumage - stiff, compact, waterproof, black and white or gray above, white below Sexes - alike Habitat: - breed fresh water - northern ponds, lakes, sluggish rivers
- Family: Gaviidae
- Order: Podicipediformes
- Superorder: Galloanserae
- Superorder: Palaeognathae
- Superorder: Neoaves
- Subclass: Neornithes
- Class: Aves
- Subphylum: Vertebrata
Information
- Description
- Undergrad Environmental Studies Mind Map on Kingdom: Animalia, created by Taylor L Watanabe on 15/02/2023.
- Created by
- Taylor L Watanabe
- Views
- 0
- Rating