Data Protection Act

acherm
Mind Map by acherm, updated more than 1 year ago
acherm
Created by acherm about 6 years ago
26
0

Description

AS ICT Mind Map on Data Protection Act, created by acherm on 03/25/2014.
Tags

Resource summary

Data Protection Act
1 year
1.1 Why was it introduced then?
2 Short Summary of what it does/who does it affect or protect
3 8 Principles in the Act / Law
3.1 1. Personal data should be obtained and processed fairly and lawfully
3.2 2. Personal data can be held only for specified and lawful purposes.
3.3 3. Personal data should be adequate, relevant and not excessive for the required purpose.
3.4 4. The personal data should be accurate and kept up-to-date.
3.5 5. The personal data should not be kept for longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it is collected.
3.6 6. Data must be processed in accordance with the rights of the data subjects. This gives individuals the right to inspect the information held on them.
3.7 7. Appropriate security measures must be taken against unauthorised access.
3.8 8. Personal data cannot be transferred to countries outside the European Union unless the country provides an adequate level of protection.
3.9 add a brief summary to each of the principles explaining what it means and the issues that there may be
4 Why is this relevant to our case study?
5 Specific Roles/people involved Expand on each
5.1 Data Controller
5.2 Information Commissioner
5.3 Data Subject
5.4 Data User
6 Fines and sanctions for breaking this Act / Law
7 What Rights do Data Subjects have under this act?
7.1 1.
7.2 2.
7.3 3.
7.4 4.
7.5 5.
7.6 6.
Show full summary Hide full summary

Similar

Uses of ICT in education
Henry Cookson
Relational Databases
BadSideSecret
AS ICT - Topic 1: Data, Information and Knowledge
dominszreder
Data Protection Act
isabel.nemitz
ICT In Education
thomaspickup
Human Computer Interface (HCI)
Henry Cookson
AS ICT - Topic 2: The Importance of Up-To-Date, Accurate & Complete Information
dominszreder
ΔΙΚΤΥΑ Ε΄ ΔΗΜΟΤΙΚΟΥ
gpsoinos
AS ICT - Topic 3: Quality Of Information
dominszreder
AS ICT - Topic 6a: Uses of ICT in Business
dominszreder
Task 3 Access
acherm